Anhydrous Lanolin USP

Anhydrous Lanolin USP

INCI Name: Lanolin
CAS Numbers: 8006-54-0

Description:

Anhydrous Lanolin USP acts as an naturally derived emollient and is readily absorbed by the stratum corneum where it reduces excess moisture loss and restores softness and elasticity to dry skin. When reacted with propylene and ethylene oxides in a variety of ratios, it performs as a non-ionic surfactant as well as increase water solubility.

Applications:

Widely used as an emollient, it is suitable for use in skin care, hair care, lipsticks, soap bars, ointments, baby products, and topical pharmaceutical applications.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X