Arbutin

INCI Name: Arbutin
CAS Numbers: 497-76-7

Description:

Hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of the bearberry shrub, cranberry, blueberry, some mushrooms, and most types of pears. It inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent.

Applications:

Arbutin reduces pigmentation in the skin and has been used as a skin-lightening agent since the 1960s. Currently arbutin is combined with other active ingredients in skin-care regimens to treat dark patches from sun exposure, freckles, liver spots and age spots.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X