Beta-Glucan M™

Beta-Glucan M™

INCI Name: odum Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan
CAS Numbers: available upon request

Description:

Beta-Glucan M™ also called “Sodium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan” is the sodium salt of a carboxymethyl ether of Beta-Glucan. It is commonly used as a binding agent and rheological modifier in personal care formulations. It is known to soothe irritated skin, support the skin’s own antioxidant activity, protect the skin from environmental damage, and help the skin to retain moisture.

Applications:

Anti-aging products, facial moisturizers, toners, astringents, sunscreens, nail treatment, masks, shampoos, hand creams, and facial cleansers.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X