Butylene Glycol

Butylene Glycol

INCI Name: Butylene Glycol
CAS Numbers: Butylene Glycol

Description:

Butylene Glycol is a highly effective solvent. It inhibits the drying out of cosmetics and prevents the crystallization of insoluble components. Butylene Glycol aids in solubilizing aqueous insoluble ingredients and stabilizes volatile compounds such as fragrances and fixing them in the cosmetic formulation. Butylene Glycol contributes to the preservation of cosmetics against spoiling; it has a very good distribution.

Applications:

In cosmetics and personal care products, Butylene Glycol is used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X