Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butte
CAS Numbers: 8002-31-1

Description:

Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. It is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that coupled with natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity gives it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as cosmetics, soaps and lotions.

Applications:

Cocoa Butter is used in the making of chocolate. In cosmetics it is used as a skin softener and emollient in cosmetics, skin care and soaps. It is also used in medicinal suppositories.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X