DC 9040 (Cyclopentasiloxane)

DC 9040 (Cyclopentasiloxane)

INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane
CAS Numbers: 541-02-6

Description:

Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicone elastomer blend that acts a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations, and improves lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, and vitamins. It is easy to formulate, is cold processed, and reduces tackiness. It is readily absorbed by the skin and has a light, silky, non-greasy feel.

Applications:

Cyclopentasiloxane is used in anti-perspirant and deodorant applications, skin care applications such as sunscreen and color cosmetics, and for hair care uses such as styling aids.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X