Ferulic Acid

Ferulic Acid

INCI Name: Ferulic Acid
CAS Numbers: 1135-24-6

Description:

Ferulic Acid is found in the seeds and leaves of most plants such as oats, wheat and rice. It can also be found in coffee, apples, peanuts, artichoke, pineapple and oranges. It is an antioxidant which make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics. Ferulic Acid is an antioxidant that can destroy several different types of free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide.

Applications:

The antioxidant properties neutralizes free radicals known as nitric oxide, superoxide and hydroxyl radical which can cause oxidative damage to the cell membranes and DNA. In the skin, this damage can be perceived as aging. Ferulic acid helps to prevent damage to our cells caused by ultraviolet light. It actually increases the antioxidant potency by exposure to ultraviolet light.

Ferulic Acid also acts as a synergistic with other antioxidants especially vitamin C and E. When used with these vitamins, Ferulic Acid prevents them from breaking down or becoming ineffective. This super antioxidant has also shown to protect against a variety of cancers, bone degeneration and menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes.

Ferulic acid is suitable for cosmetics, sunscreens, supplements and a base for fragrances. It is used as a raw material for the production of the flavor vanillin and preservatives.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X