Glycereth-26

Glycereth-26

INCI Name: Glycereth-26
CAS Numbers: 31694-55-0

Description:

Glycereth-26 functions as an emulsifier with the hygroscopic properties of glycerin. It is a water-binding and thickening agent. Glycereth-26 is used as a sheen additive for hair care products and as a humectant for skin care and make-up products. It controls the moisture exchange between the products.

Applications:

Used in creams, lotions, anti-perspirants, beauty masks, depilatories, and hair care products. Acts as a humectant, plasticizer and foam modifier. Possesses moisturizing properties.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X