IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate)

IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate)

INCI Name: Isopropyl Palmitate
CAS Numbers: 142-91-6

Description:

An easily spreadable man-made moisturizer, isopropyl palmitate is a compound of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. The palmitic portion of the formula contains a major fatty acid, composed of vitamin A and an antioxidant. This formulation easily penetrates the skin, and is designed to make it softer and more supple.

Applications:

IPP is used as an emollient, moisturizer and thickening agent. It is found in moisturizers, lipstick, facial treatments, eye shadow, hair conditioner and styling gel, concealer, anti-aging products, foundation, and lip gloss.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X