Keratin

Keratin

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Keratin
CAS Numbers: 69430-36-0

Description:

Keratin is a fibrous structural protein found in hair, skin, and nails, and found in animals as well. It is usually the key ingredient in salon and at-home hair straighteners and smoothers. On its own, it does not straighten hair, but together with other ingredients and heat from a flat iron, it can superficially bond with hair proteins to smooth the hair and reduce frizz.

Applications:

Keratin is used in hair treatments usually applied in salons, however, some home treatments are also available.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X