Lauric Acid (C-12)

Lauric Acid (C-12)

INCI Name: Lauric Acid
CAS Numbers: 143-07-7

Description:

Lauric acid, also known as dodecanoic acid is a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain, thus falling into the medium chain fatty acids, it is has a faint odor of bay oil or soap. It is mainly used for the production of soaps and cosmetics.

Applications:

Lauric acid is found in many vegetable fats, particularly in coconut and palm kernel oils. Lauric acid has been found to increase total cholesterol the most of all fatty acids. But most of the increase is attributable to an increase in high-density lipoprotein (HDL) "good" cholesterol. Lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X