INCI Name: Azelaic Acid
CAS Numbers: 123-99-9
MacDerma™ AZA (Azelaic Acid) is a saturated dicarboxylic acid known to reduce the appearance of skin discoloration and redness, acne, and other skin blemishes.
MacDerma™ AZA (Azelaic Acid) is recommended for anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-acne benefits. MacDerma™ AZA (Azelaic Acid) is used in lotions, creams, moisturizers, anti-aging serums, facial cleansers, conditioners, shampoos, toners, astringents, foundations and concealers.