INCI Name: Ferulic Acid
CAS Numbers: 1135-24-6
MacDerma™ FA is found in the seeds and leaves of most plants such as oats, wheat and rice. It can also be found in coffee, apples, peanuts, artichoke, pineapple and oranges. It is an antioxidant which make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics. MacDerma™ FA is an antioxidant that can destroy several different types of free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide.
The antioxidant properties neutralizes free radicals known as nitric oxide, superoxide and hydroxyl radical which can cause oxidative damage to the cell membranes and DNA. In the skin, this damage can be perceived as aging. MacDerma™ FA helps to prevent damage to our cells caused by ultraviolet light. It actually increases the antioxidant potency by exposure to ultraviolet light.
MacDerma™ FA also acts as a synergistic with other antioxidants especially vitamin C and E. When used with these vitamins, MacDerma™ FA prevents them from breaking down or becoming ineffective. This super antioxidant has also shown to protect against a variety of cancers, bone degeneration and menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes.
MacDerma™ FA is suitable for cosmetics, sunscreens, supplements and a base for fragrances. It is used as a raw material for the production of the flavor vanillin and preservatives.