INCI Name: Mandelic Acid
CAS Numbers: 90-64-2
MacDerma™ MA is extracted from the bitter almond and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids speed up the cellular turnover rate, ridding the skin of dead skill cells that enhance the natural creases in skin and dull the complexion. MacDerma™ MA is the largest aromatic AHA. Since it has a large molecular size it’s less of an irritant, making it even more popular than glycolic acid in skin care. It is suitable for all skin types and complexions.
MacDerma™ MA works on two levels, as a mild exfoliant and as an antibacterial. As an exfoliant, it's shown to eliminate fine lines and wrinkles from the skin. It's also a great alternative to steroids and hydroquinone for the treatment of hyperpigmentation. MacDerma™ MA penetrates the epidermis more slowly and uniformly because of its large size, making it ideal for sensitive skin types such as rosacea with severe acne and pigmentation. It is also one of few ingredients recommended for those with darker complexions.
MacDerma™ MA has also been known for the antibacterial properties which are especially beneficial in the treatment of oily skin and acne. For adults who suffer from acne and want to fight wrinkles too, MacDerma™ MA is a terrific option as it addresses both of these concerns. It can also be used as a treatment to reduce irritation to skin pre and post - laser treatment.
MacDerma™ MA can be found in chemical peels, cleaners, face washes, moisturizers, eye lift creams, and more.