INCI Name: Tranexamic Acid
CAS Numbers: 1197-18-8
MacDerma™ TA (Tranexamic Acid) is a derivative of the amino acid lysine that is used for melasma (dark spots) treatment and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Unlike acids such as lactic and glycolic, tranexamic acid is not considered an exfoliating acid and is safe for all skin types, complexions, and use during pregnancy. In fact, tranexamic acid is less irritating than most dark spot-diminishing ingredients.
MacDerma™ TA can be used in applications such as creams, serums, moisturizers, masks, facial cleansers, toners and patches.