INCI Name: Methylparaben
CAS Numbers: 99-76-3
Methylparaben is a member of the paraben family, a group of compounds that possess antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is used extensively as a water-soluble preservative in many foods, beverages, pharmaceuticals, and personal care products. Although methylparaben is usually synthesized in a laboratory for this purpose, it is essentially identical in molecular structure to the same compound that occurs in nature.
Used in moisturizers, makeup, hair care products, sunscreens, anti-aging products, cleaners, wound care, toothpaste, baby care, vaccines, and much more.