Myristic Acid

INCI Name: Myristic Acid
CAS Numbers: 544-63-8

Description:

Myristic acid is named after the nutmeg Myristica fragrans. It is also called tetradecanoic acid, is a common saturated fatty acid. Myristic Acid is found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil, and butter fat. It is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired.

Applications:

Used as a fragrance ingredient, opacifying agent, surfactant, cleansing agent, and emulsifier. One of its primary properties is as a lubricant.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X