INCI Name: Oleic Acid
CAS Numbers: 112-80-1
Oleic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in vegetable fats and oils. It is an odorless, colorless oil, although commercial samples may be yellowish. In chemical terms, oleic acid is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. The term “oleic” means related to, or derived from, oil or olive, the oil that is predominantly composed of oleic acid.