Oleth 10

Oleth 10

INCI Name: Oleth 10
CAS Numbers: 9004-98-2

Description:

Oleth-10 is a synthetic polymer composed of oleyl alcohol and PEG (polyethylene glycol). Oleth-10 naturally occurs in fish oils however the type used in cosmetics is usually synthetically derived. Oleth-10 offers a diverse set of emulsifying characteristics allowing it to confer unique bodying, spreading, and stabilizing properties to emulsions.

Applications:

Oleth-10 is used in shampoos, styling gels, lotions, hair sprays, hair color and bleaching products, conditioners, sunscreens, toners, astringents, sunless tanning products, and scalp treatment products.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X