Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol
CAS Numbers: 122-99-6

Description:

Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds). Phenoxyethanol is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.

Applications:

In addition to cosmetic applications, it is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, some dyes, inks, and resins, in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X