Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20

INCI Name: Polysorbate 20
CAS Numbers: 9005-64-5

Description:

Polysorbate 20 is a polysorbate surfactant that is stable and somewhat non-toxic. It is used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate and is distinguished from the other members in the polysorbate range by the length of the polyoxyethylene chain and the fatty acid ester moiety.

Applications:

Polysorbate 20 is used in moisturizers, anti-aging products, shampoos, lotions, foundation products, conditioners, hair color and bleaching products, sunscreens, cleansers, mascaras, toners, astringents, eye shadows, hair sprays, exfoliants, scrubs, foams, eye liners, highlighters, and mask products.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X