INCI Name: Polysorbate 80
CAS Numbers: 9005-65-6
Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in some pharmaceuticals and food preparation. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilize essential oils into water-based products. Polysorbate 80 is a surfactant and emulsifier used in cleaners and personal care products.
Polysorbate 80 is used in moisturizer, shampoos, styling gels, lotions, hair sprays, hair color and bleaching products, conditioners, sunscreens, toners, astringents, sunless tanning products, scalp treatment products, exfoliants, scrubs, bar soaps, and detanglers.