Sarcosine

Sarcosine

INCI Name: Sarcosine
CAS Numbers: 107-97-1

Description:

Sarcosine, also known as N-methylglycine, is ubiquitous in biological materials and is present in such foods as egg yolks, turkey, ham, vegetables, legumes, etc. It reduced the production of sebum and imperfections linked to hyperseborrhea, thereby refining skin texture. Sarcosine matifies skin perfecting treatments and treatments for oily skin. Sarcosine is a natural amino acid found in muscles and other body tissues. It is found naturally as an intermediate in the metabolism ne to glycine. Sarcosine is sweet to the taste and dissolves in water. It is used in manufacturing biodegradable surfactants and toothpastes as well as in other applications.

Applications:

Sarcosine reduces dihydrotestosterone (DHT) by inhibiting the enzyme 5 alphareductase. Sebum production is stimulated by androgens. 5 alpha-reductase metabolises testosterone in the skin into its more potent form dihydrotestosterone (DHT) that is responsible for the overproduction of sebum.
As a result, sarcosine reduces shine, tightens and reduces pore size, evens tone and complexion.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X