Sorbitan Sesquioleate

Sorbitan Sesquioleate

INCI Name: Sorbitan Sesquioleate
CAS Numbers: 8007-43-0

Description:

Sorbitan Sesquioleate is a mixture that usually is obtained by esterification of 2 moles of sorbitol and its mono and di-anhydrides per 3 moles of oleic acid. A suitable antioxidant may also be added. Sorbitan Sesquioleate is used a thickener and emulsifier

Applications:

Sorbitan Sesquioleate is used in foundation products, lipstick products, concealer products, sunscreens, eye shadow products, mascara products, bronzers, highlighter products, blush products, eye liner products, facial powder products, lip gloss products, moisturizers, creams, moisturizers, anti-aging products, foams, lotions, facial cleansers, exfoliants, scrubs, antiperspirants, and deodorants.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X