Trisodium EDTA

Trisodium EDTA

INCI Name: Trisodium EDTA
CAS Numbers: 150-38-9

Description:

Tetrasodium EDTA is produced synthetically for industrial purposes in the laboratory. Its use as a chelating agent for soaps and shampoos. The main property of Tetrasodium EDTA is to decrease the reactivity of metal ions in a product, which makes it an important ingredient when making soaps. The EDTA in Tetrasodium EDTA actually stands for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid.

Applications:

Tetrasodium EDTA is used in mascaras, foundations, hair color and bleaching products, eye shadows, concealers, shampoos, moisturizers, facial powders, sunscreens, blush products, conditioners, acne treatment products, bronzers, highlighters, mask products, oil controller products, creams, exfoliants, scrubs, lipsticks, bar soaps, antiperspirants, and deodorants.

Download:

You need to logged in to download pdf!
X